2016-2017 Angler Awards

Outstanding Anglers

  • Outstanding Angler Light or Ultra-Light Inshore: Michael Bruner
  • Outstanding Angler Light or Ultra-Light Offshore: Ben Freeman
  • Outstanding Angler Out of Area Inshore: John Forbes
  • Outstanding Angler Out of Area Offshore: Van Clarke
  • Outstanding Angler Saltwater Inshore: Bill Jones
  • Outstanding Angler Saltwater Offshore: Marc Merrill
  • Outstanding Catfish: David Petit Jr
  • Outstanding Charter Boat: InshoreAffinity
  • Outstanding Charter Boat: OffshoreJabez
  • Outstanding Fly Rod Angler: Eddie Robbins
  • Outstanding Freshwater Angler – Female: Donna Davidson
  • Outstanding Freshwater Angler – Male: Lonnie East III
  • Outstanding Freshwater Angler – Youth: Buck Haulbrooks
  • Outstanding Lady Angler – Inshore: Christine Johnson
  • Outstanding Lady Angler – Offshore: Joetta Shepard
  • Outstanding Recreational Boat – Inshore: Predator
  • Outstanding Recreational Boat – Offshore: Meat Rizer
  • Outstanding Youth Angler – Inshore: Jackson Wood
  • Outstanding Youth Angler – Offshore: Noah Beck

Ecology Awards

  • Outstanding Ecology  – Female: Jennifer Schall
  • Outstanding Ecology – Male: Jason Schall
  • Outstanding Ecology  – Youth: Ashlynn Johnson
  • Outstanding Ecology Charter Boat – Inshore: Salt Fisher
  • Outstanding Ecology Charter Boat – Offshore: Wadmacallit
  • Outstanding Ecology Recreational Boat – Inshore: Sea Pro
  • Outstanding Ecology Recreational Boat – Offshore: Prowess
  • Outstanding Conservation Angler: Mike Waller

Record Breakers

(Species, Tackle, Weight, Angler)

  • Tripletail, Light, 17 lbs 2 oz: Michael Bruner
  • Wahoo, General, 120 lbs 8 oz: Noah Beck

Top 5 Tag & Release

  • Jason Schall, 4620 points
  • Lewis Lee, 4010 points
  • Daryl Johnson, 2340 points
  • Jennifer Schall, 1040 points
  • Ashlynn Johnson, 370 points

Freshwater Scoreboard Awards

(Species, Tackle, Weight, Angler)

  • American Shad, Light, 4 lbs 11 oz: Lonnie East, III
  • American Shad, Ultra Light, 4 lbs 15 oz: Lonnie East, III
  • Bowfin (Mudfish), General, 11 lbs 7 oz: Lonnie East, III
  • Bowfin (Mudfish), Light, 9 lbs 5 oz: Lonnie East, III
  • Bowfin (Mudfish), Ultra Light, 7 lbs 4 oz: Lonnie East, III
  • Bream All Others, Light, 1 lb 2 oz: Louis Prine
  • Bream All Others, Ultra Light, 1 lb 14 oz: Buck Haulbrooks
  • Catfish, General, 50 lbs: David Petit, Jr.
  • Catfish, Light, 34 lbs 4 oz: Lonnie East, III
  • Catfish, Ultra Light, 29 lbs 13 oz: Lonnie East, III
  • Crappie, Light, 2 lbs 3 oz: Johnny Cook
  • Crappie, Ultra Light, 2 lbs 5 oz: Johnny Cook
  • Largemouth Bass, Light, 6 lbs 7 oz: Eddie Robbins
  • Largemouth Bass, Ultra Light, 6 lbs 12 oz: Patrick Smith
  • Red Breast Bream, Ultra Light, 1 lb 1 o: Rick Thomas
  • Striped Bass, Light, 9 lbs 1 oz: Lonnie East III
  • Striped Bass, Ultra Light, 9 lbs 6 oz: Donna Davidson
  • Warmouth, Ultra Light, 8 oz: Priscilla Davis

Saltwater Scoreboard Awards

(Species, Tackle, Weight, Angler)

  • Bluefish, General, 11 lb: Jeremiah Jenkins
  • Bluefish, Light, 9 lbs 2 oz: Dan Korzenski
  • Bluefish, Ultra Light, 10 lbs 3 oz: Steve Joy
  • Flounder, General, 6 lbs 4 oz: Sean Remley
  • Flounder, Light, 10 lbs: Matt Perkinson
  • Flounder, Ultra Light, 4 lbs 13 oz: Jason Jenkins
  • Ladyfish, Light, 4 lbs 12 oz: Bill Jones
  • Ladyfish, Ultra Light, 4 lbs 4 oz: Bill Jones
  • Pompano, Light, 3 lbs 15 oz: Bill Jones
  • Pompano, Ultra Light, 3 lbs 13 oz: Adam Powers
  • Sheepshead, Light, 9 lbs 11 oz: Edward Arahill
  • Sheepshead, Ultra Light, 11 lbs 5 oz: Jackson Wood
  • Tripletail, Light, 17 lbs 2 oz: Michael Bruner
  • Tripletail, Ultra Light, 5 lbs 8 oz: Tucker Blythe
  • Trout, Fly Rod, 2 lbs 12 oz: Eddie Robbins
  • Trout, Light, 7 lbs 10 oz: James Jenkins
  • Trout, Ultra Light, 7 lbs 6 oz: Mike Stephenson
  • Whiting, Light, 1 lb 8 oz: Jason Pope
  • Whiting, Ultra Light, 1 lb: Gavin Jenkins
  • Blackfish, Light, 5 lbs 4 oz: Will Adams
  • Dolphin, General, 56 lbs 4 oz: Van Clarke
  • Grouper, General, 34 lbs 1 oz: Russ Balderson
  • Grouper, Light, 20 lb: Hayden Fletcher
  • King Mackerel,General, 42 lbs 8 oz: Michael Tuttle
  • King Mackerel, Light, 46 lbs 6 oz: Ben Freeman
  • Snapper, Light, 7 lbs 6 oz: Will Adams
  • Spadefish, General, 8 lbs 14 oz: Richard Zeigler
  • Spadefish, Light, 7 lbs 14 oz: Marcelus Roberts
  • Spadefish, Ultra Light, 9 lbs 15 oz: Miranda Roberts
  • Spanish Mackerel, General, 4 lbs 12 oz: Clarence Lykins
  • Spanish Mackerel, Light, 7 lbs 6 oz: Bill Jones
  • Spanish Mackerel, Ultra Light, 6 lbs 12 oz: Bill Jones
  • Swordfish, General, 205 lbs: Marc Merrill
  • Triggerfish, General, 8 lbs 5 oz: Will Adams
  • Triggerfish, Light, 7 lbs 9 oz: Will Adams
  • Tuna, General, 36 lbs 2 oz: Maverick Stenstrom
  • Wahoo, General, 120 lbs 8 oz: Noah Beck

Photo Contest